ASN Fellows

To be inducted as a Fellow of the American Society for Nutrition (FASN) is the highest honor that the Society bestows. Scientists who have had distinguished careers in the field of nutrition and are at least sixty-five years of age are eligible for consideration.

ASN Class of 2023 Fellows

The ASN Class of 2023 Fellows was honored at the Fellows, Past Presidents, and 50-Year Member Luncheon held in Boston during ASN’s annual flagship meeting, NUTRITION 2023. Members of this year’s class joined more than 500 other ASN Fellows who have been recognized since the program began in 1952.

Learn more about 2023 Scientific Achievement Awards

Alan Berg

World Bank (global nutrition advocate)

Steven K. Clinton, MD, PhD

Ohio State University

Luigi De Luca, PhD

Johns Hopkins University, Bloomberg School of Public Health

Nicolaas Deutz, MD, PhD

Texas A&M University, Center for Translational Research in Aging and Longevity

Jo Freudenheim, PhD, MS, RD

University at Buffalo

Mary Ann Johnson, PhD

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Carl Keen, PhD

University of California, Davis

Mark Levine, MD

National Institutes of Health

Joel Mason, MD

Tufts University

Richard Mattes, MPH, PhD, RD

Purdue University

Marian Neuhouser, PhD, RD

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Ngozi Nnam, PhD

University of Nigeria, Nsukka

Stephen O’Keefe, MBBS, MSc, MD

 University of Pittsburgh and University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

Juan Rivera, PhD

INSP: Instituto Nacional de Salud Pública, México

Dennis Savaiano, PhD

Purdue University

Daniel Tomé, PhD

University of Nigeria, Nsukka

Meet the ASN Class of 2023 Fellows

Past Fellows


2022 Fellows

Steven Abrams, MD
Peter Aggett, MSc, MBChB
Susan Fried, PhD
Angel Gil, PhD
Donald Jump, PhD
Gregory D. Miller, PhD
Rachel Novotny, PhD, RDN
José Ordovas, PhD
Pamela Pehrsson, PhD
Aryeh Stein, PhD
June Stevens, PhD
Linda Tapsell, PhD
Nancy Turner, PhD
Xiang-Dong Wang, MD, PhD

2021 Fellows

Rebecca Costello, PhD
Teresa Davis, PhD
Ralph Green, MD PhD
Rachel Johnson, PhD, RD
Samuel Klein, MD
Martin Kohlmeier, MD PhD
Mary L’Abbé, PhD
Michael McBurney, PhD
David McCarron, MD
Neil Shay, PhD
Helmut Sies, MD
Maret Traber, PhD
Katherine Tucker, PhD
Susan Carlson
Michael Clandinin

2020 Fellows

Margaret (Peggy) Bentley
Robert A. Burns
Naomi Fukagawa
Catherine A. Geissler
Harry Lee Greene
William Harris
Fatma Huffman
Mindy Kurzer
Daniel J. Raiten
Sachiko St. Jeor
Judith Storch
Mary Story
Roger A. Sunde
Bruce A. Watkins
Keith West

2019 Fellows

Michele Forman
Douglas Heimburger
Michael F. Holick
Gordon L. Jensen
Nancy Krebs
Shiriki Kumanyika
Simin Meydani
Alanna Moshfegh
Denise Ney
Andrew Prentice
Jon Story

2018 Fellows

Kathryn Dewey
Michael Gibney
Eileen Kennedy
David Klurfeld
Alice Lichtenstein
Judith Marlett
Eric Ravussin
Linda Adair
Bruce Ames
Patsy Brannon
Nancy Butte

2017 Fellows

Roger A. Clemens
Gerald Combs, Jr.
Susan J. Fairweather-Tait
Katherine M. Flegal
James O. Hill
Kathryn M. Kolasa
Christine L. Taylor
Malcolm Watford
Steven Zeisel
Raymond Burk

2016 Fellows

Janet Greger
Jesse Gregory
Guy Johnson
Allen Levine
Bernadette Marriott
Barry Shane
Virginia Stallings
Robert Suskind
Connie Weaver
George Fahey

2015 Fellows

Benjamin Caballero
Mark Failla
Pamela Fraker
Barbara Hansen
Penny Kris-Etherton
Bo Lönnerdal
Martha Stipanuk
Ricardo Uauy
Richard Atkinson
Diane Birt

2014 Fellows

Lynn Bailey
Adam Drewnowski, PhD
David Heber, MD, PhD
Van Hubbard
Joseph R. Prohaska
Kathleen Rasmussen
Beatrice Rogers
Barbara Schneeman
Dale A. Schoeller
Allison A. Yates

2013 Fellows

Kenneth Brown
Paul Coates
Cutberto Garza
Reynaldo Martorell
Linda Meyers
John Milner
Catharine Ross
Jacob Selhub
Allen Taylor
Catherine Woteki

2012 Fellows

Lindsay Allen
Stephanie Atkinson
Lynne Ausman
Stephen Barnes
Adrianne Bendich
Werner Bergen
Jere D. Haas
Mohsen Meydani

2011 Fellows

Leann Birch
Peggy Borum
Robert Cousins
John Erdman
Frank Greer
Sooja Kim
Roy Martin
Barbara Rolls
Walter Willet

2010 Fellows

Gary Beauchamp
Jeffrey Blumberg Fergus Clydesdale
Richard Deckelbaum
Olle Hernell
Errol Marliss
Michael Pariza
Barry Popkin
Judith Stern

2009 Fellows

Margaret Cheney
William Dietz
Osman Galal
MRC Greenwood
Gail Harrison
Steven Heymsfield
Joanne Lupton
Noel Solomons
W Allan Walker
Elizabeth Yetley

2008 Fellows

D’Ann Finley
K.C. Hayes
David Jenkins
Ronald Krauss
Roland Leach
Forrrest Nielsen
Paul Pencharz

2007 Fellows

Richard Allison
Gladys Block
Junshi Chen
G. Harvey Anderson
Dennis Bier
Claude Bouchard
William Flatt
Rosalind Gibson
Janet King
Harriet Kuhnlein
Suzanne Murphy
Dale Romsos
Robert Russell

2006 Fellows

Barbara Harland
Joel Kopple
Orville Levander
Harry Mersmann
Charlotte Neumann
Gretel Pelto
Robert Rucker

2005 Fellows

David Baker
Bruce Bistrian
Elsworth Buskirk
Elizabeth Davis
Peter Furst
Leif Hambraeus
Joseph Hautvast
Melvin Mathias
Fernando Monckeberg
Marion Nestle

2004 Fellows

Billy Baumgardt
George Blackburn
Johanna Dwyer
Charles Elson
Jean Hankin
William Heird
Lennart Krook
Anthony Norman
Wilson Pond

2003 Fellows

David H. Alpers
Peter Greenwald
William E. Lands
George M. Owen
Quinton R. Rogers
Patricia B. Swan
Judith R. Turnlund
Fernando E. Viteri
Richard Wurtman
Vernon R. Young

2002 Fellows

Phyllis B. Acosta
Ransom L Baldwin IV
Carolyn D Berdanier
James D Cook
Jacqueline L Dupont
Walter H. Glinsmann
Charles Halsted
Leslie M. Klevay
Rachel A. Schemmel
Ethan Allen Sims

2001 Fellows

Jean Pierre Habicht
Margit Hamosh
Elaine Monsen
Xavier Pi Sunyer
Irwin Rosenberg
James C Smith
Louis Sullivan
Milton L. Sunde
William Thomas
Myron Winick

2000 Fellows

Kenneth Fisher
K. Michael Hambidge
Paul Lachance
Gilbert A. Leveille
Donald B. McCormick
Richard S. Rivlin
John W. Suttie
Barbara A. Underwood
Stanley Wallach

1999 Fellows

Andre Bensadoun
David Baird Coursin
Carlos Krumdieck
John Longenecker
George V. Mann
Paul Saltman
James Headon Shaw
Earl Shrago
Joseph John Vitale
Maija H. Zile

1998 Fellows

Hamilton Eaton
Peter Hahn
James Iacono
G. Richard Jansen
Norge Winifred Jerome
Fred A. Kummerow
Lawrence J. Machlin
Paul Baker McCay
Sanford A. Miller
Harold Sandstead
Conrad Wagner

1997 Fellows

George Bray
Lieber Charles
John Coniglio
Jack Cooperman
Leon Ellenbogen
Richard Freedland
Charles Richard Grau
John Kinney
M. Daniel Lane
Michael Latham
James G. Morris
Malden Nesheim
Buford L. Nichols
Alex Roche

1996 Fellows

Kiyoshi Ashida
Lewis A. Barness
Arthur L. Black
Ratko Buzina
William E. Connor
Joaquim Cravioto
Hector F DeLuca
Harold H. Draper
Richard Havel
Sheldon Margen

1995 Fellows

George Beaton
Cecile Edwards
Allan Forbes
Stanley Gershoff
Charles Hill
Stanley Levenson
Juan Navia
Duane Ullrey
Peter Van Soest
Elsie Widdowson

1994 Fellows

Ernest Beutler
Felix Bronner
Mary Carpenter
Hans Fisher
Paul Griminger
Avanelle Kirksey
Robert Neal
Ananda Prasad
Joyce Beare Rogers
Daniel Rudman

1993 Fellows

Virginia A. Beal
Charles S. Davidson
Stanley M. Garn
Robert P. Heaney
Victor Herbert
Jules Hirsch
Robert E. Hodges
Henry C. McGill
Donald S. McLaren
Al Mendelof

1992 Fellows

Abraham E. Axelrod
Myrtle Brown
Kenneth K. Carroll
Elaine B. Feldman
Norman Kretchmer
Kenneth P. McConnell
Gerhard Plaut
John R. Schubert
Al Tappel
Robert H. Wasserman

1991 Fellows

Aaron Altschul
Halvor Niels Christensen
Frank Chytil
George Graham
Helen Guthrie
Irvin E. Liener
Robert O. Nesheim
Raymond Reiser
William Shive
Eleanor Young

1990 Fellows

Charles E. Butterworth
Kenneth J. Carpenter
John E. Halver
Paul M. Newberne
James E. Oldfield
James A. Olson
Marion F. Robinson
Daphne A. Roe
Samuel B. Tove
Willard J. Visek

1989 Fellows

Doris Howes Calloway
Gerald F. Combs
Samuel J. Fomon
Norman L. Jacobson
Walter Mertz
Hugh Sinclair
Herta Spencer
Marian Swendseid
George Wolf
Donald B. Zilversmit

1988 Fellows

Guillermo Arroyave
Dena Cederquist
James S. Dinning
Clement A. Finch
Richard M. Forbes
Douglas V. Frost
Alfred E Harper
Lucille S. Hurley
Fred H. Mattson
Philip L. White

1987 Fellows

Stanley R. Ames
Lloyd J. Filer
R. Gaurth Hansen
F. Howard Kratzer
Willard A. Krehl
David Kritchevsky
Ruth L. Pike
Robert E. Shank
Maurice E. Shils
Theodore Van Itallie

1986 Fellows

John G. Bieri
George M. Briggs
Harry P. Broquist
LaVell Henderson
Ralph T. Holman
B. Connor Johnson
Jean Mayer
Robert E. Olson
Howerde E. Sauberlich
Milton L. Scott

1985 Fellows

Roslyn B. Alfin-Slater
Franklin C. Bing
Alexander Campbell
Fredric Hill
Max Milner
Alvin L. Moxon
Boyd L. O’Dell
Helen G. Oldham
Arnold E. Schaefer
Nevin S. Scrimshaw

1984 Fellows

George O. Burr
William J. Darby
R. W. Engel
D. Mark Hegsted
Ruth L. Huenemann
Herbert P. Sarett
Howard A. Schneider
Stanley S Slinger

1983 Fellows

Herbert R. Bird
Helen M. Linkswiler
John K Loosli
Olaf Mickelsen
Hamish N. Munro
Neige Todhunter
Andre van Veen
Harold H. Williams
Maxwell M. Wintrobe
Lemuel D. Wright

1982 Fellows

Harry G. Day
Karl Folkers
Max K. Horwitt
Esmond Snell
Madelyn Womack

1981 Fellows

George K. Davis
Paul B. Pearson
Fredrick J. Stare
E.L.Robert Stokstad
Harry M. Vars

1980 Fellows

Carl A. Baumann
Herbert E. Carter
Gladys A. Emerson
James M. Orten

1979 Fellows

Helen E. Clark
Robert S Harris
Max O. Schultze

1978 Fellows

R. H. Barnes
O. Lee Kline
Harold S. Olcot

1977 Fellows

Arthur R. Kemmerer
Ruth M. Leverton
Pearl P. Swanson

1976 Fellows

C. M. Coons
E. T. Mertz
C. A. Storvick

1975 Fellows

Mildred Adams
F. S. Doft
Ancel Keys

1974 Fellows

C. P. Berg
E. S. Eppright
G. A. Goldsmith

1973 Fellows

Lela E. Booher
W. B. Castle
T. H. Jukes Jukes

1972 Fellows

E.S. Nasset
M. E. Ohlson
M. S. Reynolds

1971 Fellows

T. S. Hamilton
Ruth Okey
James Waddell

1970 Fellows

Paul L Day
Charles N. Frey
Harold M. Scott

1969 Fellows

S. K. Kon
Karl E. Mason
Bernard L. Oser

1968 Fellows

Herman J. Almquist
Paul H. Phillips
Henry Sebrell, Jr.

1967 Fellows

Georgian Adams
Earle W. Crampton
L. Emmett Holt

1966 Fellows

Max Kleiber
Samuel Lepkovsky
John B. Youmans

1965 Fellows

Paul György
Genevieve Stearns
Raymond W. Swift

1964 Fellows

J. B. Brown
Henrik Dam
Hazel K. Stiebeling

1963 Fellows

Wendell H. Griffith
C. Glen King
Leo C. Norris

1962 Fellows

J. S. Hughes
Lydia J. Roberts
W. D. Salmon

1961 Fellows

R. Adams Dutcher
Helen T. Parsons
Arthur H. Smith

1960 Fellows

Icie Macy Hoobler
Paul E. Howe
Leonard A. Maynard

1959 Fellows

Albert G. Hogan
Agnes Fay Morgan
William C. Rose

1958 Fellows

Thorne M. Carpenter
George R. Cowgill
Eugene F. DuBois
Ernest B. Forbes
Casimir Funk
Elmer V. McCollum
Harold H. Mitchell
John R. Murlin
Harry Steenbock
Robert R. Williams

Application Portal is now open for the ASN Class of 2024 Fellows!

APPLICATION WEBSITE: ASN Foundation Portal
APPLICATION DEADLINE: January 8th, 2024

Applications should be submitted by the individual interested in being considered for the ASN Class of 2024 Fellows.

The ASN Class of 2024 Fellows will be honored at NUTRITION 2024, ASN’s annual meeting which will be held June 29-July 2, 2024.

The deadline for applications is January 8th, 2024.

Any questions, please contact awards@nutrition.org.
Click here to download a PDF detailing ASN Class of 2024 Eligibility and Guidelines.

Application and Selection Process

All applications must be submitted via the ASN Foundation Portal. Incomplete or late applications will not be considered. Applications will be retained for 2 years. Applications received will be considered for 2024 and 2025 Fellows selection. Confidential selection juries are appointed each year. Juries rate the candidates based on the award criteria.

Eligibility

Applicants must:

  • Be a scientist who has had a distinguished career in the field of nutrition
  • Be at least sixty-five years of age

Applicant Guidelines

The following information will be required during the submission process. Please note that ASN recommends the application information first be written and saved in a Word document and then copied and pasted into the appropriate boxes during the application process.

Applicant’s contact information
Letter(s) of support author contact information

Application information:

  • Letter(s) of support (maximum of 2 letters) to address the following:
  • Impact of applicant’s contributions to the field
  • Demonstrated excellence and/or commitment
  • Reputation in the nutrition science/practice/education community
  • Curriculum vitae of the applicant

Click here to view a historical list of Society Fellows. To view past tribute videos presented at the Fellows, 50-Year Members and Past Presidents Luncheon, please visit the ASN YouTube Channel.

The ASN awards program would not be possible without the support of generous donors and sponsors. If interested in partnering with us to fund or develop an award, please contact Keith Dillon.