ASN Fellows

A Fellow is the highest honor ASN bestows, recognizing individuals for significant discoveries and distinguished careers in the field of nutrition.

The Call for Nominations/Applications for the ASN Class of 2023 Fellows is now open!

Deadline to apply: January 9, 2023

To be inducted as a Fellow of the American Society for Nutrition (FASN) is the highest honor that the Society bestows. Scientists who have had distinguished careers in the field of nutrition and are at least sixty-five years of age are eligible for consideration.

ASN Class of 2022 Fellows

The ASN Class of 2022 Fellows was recognized during NUTRITION 2022 LIVE ONLINE, held June 14-16, 2022. Members of the 2022 class joined more than 500 other ASN Fellows who have been recognized since the program began in 1952.

  • Steven Abrams, MD, University of Texas at Austin
  • Peter Aggett, MSc, MBChB, University of Central Lancashire, UK
  • Susan Fried, PhD, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
  • Angel Gil, PhD, University of Granada, Spain
  • Donald Jump, PhD, Oregon State University
  • Gregory D. Miller, PhD, National Dairy Council
  • Rachel Novotny, PhD, RDN, University of Hawaii
  • José Ordovas, PhD, Tufts University USDA Human Nutrition Research Center on Aging
  • Pamela Pehrsson, PhD, USDA Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center
  • Aryeh Stein, PhD, Emory University
  • June Stevens, PhD, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  • Linda Tapsell, PhD, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Nancy Turner, PhD, Michigan State University
  • Xiang-Dong Wang, MD, PhD, Tufts University USDA Human Nutrition Research Center on Aging

Past Fellows

The ASN Class of 2021 Fellows

• Rebecca Costello, PhD
• Teresa Davis, PhD
• Ralph Green, MD PhD
• Rachel Johnson, PhD, RD
• Samuel Klein, MD
• Martin Kohlmeier, MD PhD
• Mary L’Abbé, PhD
• Michael McBurney, PhD
• David McCarron, MD
• Neil Shay, PhD
• Helmut Sies, MD
• Maret Traber, PhD
• Katherine Tucker, PhD

The ASN Class of 2020 Fellows

• Margaret (Peggy) Bentley
• Robert A. Burns
• Naomi Fukagawa
• Catherine A. Geissler
• Harry Lee Greene
• William Harris
• Fatma Huffman
• Mindy Kurzer
• Daniel J. Raiten
• Sachiko St. Jeor
• Judith Storch
• Mary Story
• Roger A. Sunde
• Bruce A. Watkins
• Keith West

The ASN Class of 2019 Fellows

• Michele Forman
• Douglas Heimburger
• Michael F. Holick
• Gordon L. Jensen
• Nancy Krebs
• Shiriki Kumanyika
• Simin Meydani
• Alanna Moshfegh
• Denise Ney
• Andrew Prentice
• Jon Story

The ASN Class of 2018 Fellows

athryn Dewey
• Michael Gibney
• Eileen Kennedy
• David Klurfeld
• Alice Lichtenstein
• Judith Marlett
• Eric Ravussin

The ASN Class of 2017 Fellows

Roger A. Clemens
• Gerald Combs, Jr.
• Susan J. Fairweather-Tait
• Katherine M. Flegal
• James O. Hill
• Kathryn M. Kolasa
• Christine L. Taylor
• Malcolm Watford
• Steven Zeisel

The ASN Class of 2016 Fellows

• George Fahey
• Janet Greger
• Jesse Gregory
• Guy Johnson
• Allen Levine
• Bernadette Marriott
• Barry Shane
• Virginia Stallings
• Robert Suskind
• Connie Weaver

The ASN Class of 2015 Fellows

• Benjamin Caballero
• Mark Failla
• Pamela Fraker
• Barbara Hansen
• Penny Kris-Etherton
• Bo Lönnerdal
• Martha Stipanuk
• Ricardo Uauy

The ASN Class of 2014 Fellows

• Lynn Bailey
• Adam Drewnowski, PhD
• David Heber, MD, PhD
• Van Hubbard
• Joseph R. Prohaska
• Kathleen Rasmussen
• Beatrice Rogers
• Barbara Schneeman
• Dale A. Schoeller
• Allison A. Yates

The ASN Class of 2013 Fellows

• Kenneth Brown
• Paul Coates
• Cutberto Garza
• Reynaldo Martorell
• Linda Meyers
• John Milner
• Catharine Ross
• Jacob Selhub
• Allen Taylor
• Catherine Woteki

The ASN Class of 2012 Fellows

• Lindsay Allen
• Stephanie Atkinson
• Lynne Ausman
• Stephen Barnes
• Adrianne Bendich
• Werner Bergen
• Jere D. Haas
• Mohsen Meydani

The ASN Class of 2011 Fellows

• Leann Birch
• Peggy Borum
• Robert Cousins
• John Erdman
• Frank Greer
• Sooja Kim
• Roy Martin
• Barbara Rolls
• Walter Willet

The ASN Class of 2010 Fellows

• Gary Beauchamp
• Jeffrey Blumberg
• Fergus Clydesdale
• Richard Deckelbaum
• Olle Hernell
• Errol Marliss
• Michael Pariza
• Barry Popkin
• Judith Stern

The ASN Class of 2009 Fellows

• Margaret Cheney
• William Dietz
• Osman Galal
• MRC Greenwood
• Gail Harrison
• Steven Heymsfield
• Joanne Lupton
• Noel Solomons
• W Allan Walker
• Elizabeth Yetley

The ASN Class of 2008 Fellows

• D’Ann Finley
• K.C. Hayes
• David Jenkins
• Ronald Krauss
• Roland Leach
• Forrrest Nielsen
• Paul Pencharz

The ASN Class of 2007 Fellows

• Richard Allison
• Gladys Block
• Junshi Chen
• G. Harvey Anderson
• Dennis Bier
• Claude Bouchard
• William Flatt
• Rosalind Gibson
• Janet King
• Harriet Kuhnlein
• Suzanne Murphy
• Dale Romsos
• Robert Russell

The ASN Class of 2006 Fellows

• Barbara Harland
• Joel Kopple
• Orville Levander
• Harry Mersmann
• Charlotte Neumann
• Gretel Pelto
• Robert Rucker

The ASN Class of 2005 Fellows

• David Baker
• Bruce Bistrian
• Elsworth Buskirk
• Elizabeth Davis
• Peter Furst
• Leif Hambraeus
• Joseph Hautvast
• Melvin Mathias
• Fernando Monckeberg
• Marion Nestle

The ASN Class of 2004 Fellows

• Billy Baumgardt
• George Blackburn
• Johanna Dwyer
• Charles Elson
• Jean Hankin
• William Heird
• Lennart Krook
• Anthony Norman
• Wilson Pond

The ASN Class of 2003 Fellows

• David H. Alpers
• Peter Greenwald
• William E. Lands
• George M. Owen
• Quinton R. Rogers
• Patricia B. Swan
• Judith R. Turnlund
• Fernando E. Viteri
• Richard Wurtman
• Vernon R. Young

The ASN Class of 2002 Fellows

• Phyllis B. Acosta
• Ransom L Baldwin IV
• Carolyn D Berdanier
• James D Cook
• Jacqueline L Dupont
• Walter H. Glinsmann
• Charles Halsted
• Leslie M. Klevay
• Rachel A. Schemmel
• Ethan Allen Sims

The ASN Class of 2001 Fellows

• Jean Pierre Habicht
• Margit Hamosh
• Elaine Monsen
• Xavier Pi Sunyer
• Irwin Rosenberg
• James C Smith
• Louis Sullivan
• Milton L. Sunde
• William Thomas
• Myron Winick

The ASN Class of 2000 Fellows

• Kenneth Fisher
• K. Michael Hambidge
• Paul Lachance
• Gilbert A. Leveille
• Donald B. McCormick
• Richard S. Rivlin
• John W. Suttie
• Barbara A. Underwood
• Stanley Wallach

The ASN Class of 1999 Fellows

• Andre Bensadoun
• David Baird Coursin
• Carlos Krumdieck
• John Longenecker
• George V. Mann
• Paul Saltman
• James Headon Shaw
• Earl Shrago
• Joseph John Vitale
• Maija H. Zile

The ASN Class of 1998 Fellows

• Hamilton Eaton
• Peter Hahn
• James Iacono
• G. Richard Jansen
• Norge Winifred Jerome
• Fred A. Kummerow
• Lawrence J. Machlin
• Paul Baker McCay
• Sanford A. Miller
• Harold Sandstead
• Conrad Wagner

The ASN Class of 1997 Fellows

• George Bray
• Lieber Charles
• John Coniglio
• Jack Cooperman
• Leon Ellenbogen
• Richard Freedland
• Charles Richard Grau
• John Kinney
• M. Daniel Lane
• Michael Latham
• James G. Morris
• Malden Nesheim
• Buford L. Nichols
• Alex Roche

The ASN Class of 1996 Fellows

• Kiyoshi Ashida
• Lewis A. Barness
• Arthur L. Black
• Ratko Buzina
• William E. Connor
• Joaquim Cravioto
• Hector F DeLuca
• Harold H. Draper
• Richard Havel
• Sheldon Margen

The ASN Class of 1995 Fellows

• George Beaton
• Cecile Edwards
• Allan Forbes
• Stanley Gershoff
• Charles Hill
• Stanley Levenson
• Juan Navia
• Duane Ullrey
• Peter Van Soest
• Elsie Widdowson

The ASN Class of 1994 Fellows

• Ernest Beutler
• Felix Bronner
• Mary Carpenter
• Hans Fisher
• Paul Griminger
• Avanelle Kirksey
• Robert Neal
• Ananda Prasad
• Joyce Beare Rogers
• Daniel Rudman

The ASN Class of 1993 Fellows

• Virginia A. Beal
• Charles S. Davidson
• Stanley M. Garn
• Robert P. Heaney
• Victor Herbert
• Jules Hirsch
• Robert E. Hodges
• Henry C. McGill
• Donald S. McLaren
• Al Mendelof

The ASN Class of 1992 Fellows

• Abraham E. Axelrod
• Myrtle Brown
• Kenneth K. Carroll
• Elaine B. Feldman
• Norman Kretchmer
• Kenneth P. McConnell
• Gerhard Plaut
• John R. Schubert
• Al Tappel
• Robert H. Wasserman

The ASN Class of 1991 Fellows

• Aaron Altschul
• Halvor Niels Christensen
• Frank Chytil
• George Graham
• Helen Guthrie
• Irvin E. Liener
• Robert O. Nesheim
• Raymond Reiser
• William Shive
• Eleanor Young

The ASN Class of 1990 Fellows

• Charles E. Butterworth
• Kenneth J. Carpenter
• John E. Halver
• Paul M. Newberne
• James E. Oldfield
• James A. Olson
• Marion F. Robinson
• Daphne A. Roe
• Samuel B. Tove
• Willard J. Visek

The ASN Class of 1989 Fellows

• Doris Howes Calloway
• Gerald F. Combs
• Samuel J. Fomon
• Norman L. Jacobson
• Walter Mertz
• Hugh Sinclair
• Herta Spencer
• Marian Swendseid
• George Wolf
• Donald B. Zilversmit

The ASN Class of 1988 Fellows

• Guillermo Arroyave
• Dena Cederquist
• James S. Dinning
• Clement A. Finch
• Richard M. Forbes
• Douglas V. Frost
• Alfred E Harper
• Lucille S. Hurley
• Fred H. Mattson
• Philip L. White

The ASN Class of 1987 Fellows

• Stanley R. Ames
• Lloyd J. Filer
• R. Gaurth Hansen
• F. Howard Kratzer
• Willard A. Krehl
• David Kritchevsky
• Ruth L. Pike
• Robert E. Shank
• Maurice E. Shils
• Theodore Van Itallie

The ASN Class of 1986 Fellows

• John G. Bieri
• George M. Briggs
• Harry P. Broquist
• LaVell Henderson
• Ralph T. Holman
• B. Connor Johnson
• Jean Mayer
• Robert E. Olson
• Howerde E. Sauberlich
• Milton L. Scott

The ASN Class of 1985 Fellows

• Roslyn B. Alfin-Slater
• Franklin C. Bing
• Alexander Campbell
• Fredric Hill
• Max Milner
• Alvin L. Moxon
• Boyd L. O’Dell
• Helen G. Oldham
• Arnold E. Schaefer
• Nevin S. Scrimshaw

The ASN Class of 1984 Fellows

• George O. Burr
• William J. Darby
• R. W. Engel
• D. Mark Hegsted
• Ruth L. Huenemann
• Herbert P. Sarett
• Howard A. Schneider
• Stanley S Slinger

The ASN Class of 1983 Fellows

• Herbert R. Bird
• Helen M. Linkswiler
• John K Loosli
• Olaf Mickelsen
• Hamish N. Munro
• Neige Todhunter
• Andre van Veen
• Harold H. Williams
• Maxwell M. Wintrobe
• Lemuel D. Wright

The ASN Class of 1982 Fellows

• Harry G. Day
• Karl Folkers
• Max K. Horwitt
• Esmond Snell
• Madelyn Womack

The ASN Class of 1981 Fellows

• George K. Davis
• Paul B. Pearson
• Fredrick J. Stare
• E.L.Robert Stokstad
• Harry M. Vars

The ASN Class of 1980 Fellows

• Carl A. Baumann
• Herbert E. Carter
• Gladys A. Emerson
• James M. Orten

The ASN Class of 1979 Fellows

• Helen E. Clark
• Robert S Harris
• Max O. Schultze

The ASN Class of 1978 Fellows

• R. H. Barnes
• O. Lee Kline
• Harold S. Olcot

The ASN Class of 1977 Fellows

• Arthur R. Kemmerer
• Ruth M. Leverton
• Pearl P. Swanson

The ASN Class of 1976 Fellows

• C. M. Coons
• E. T. Mertz
• C. A. Storvick

The ASN Class of 1975 Fellows

• Mildred Adams
• F. S. Doft
• Ancel Keys

The ASN Class of 1974 Fellows

• C. P. Berg
• E. S. Eppright
• G. A. Goldsmith

The ASN Class of 1973 Fellows

• Lela E. Booher
• W. B. Castle
• T. H. Jukes Jukes

The ASN Class of 1972 Fellows

• E.S. Nasset
• M. E. Ohlson
• M. S. Reynolds

The ASN Class of 1971 Fellows

• T. S. Hamilton
• Ruth Okey
• James Waddell

The ASN Class of 1970 Fellows

• Paul L Day
• Charles N. Frey
• Harold M. Scott

The ASN Class of 1969 Fellows

• S. K. Kon
• Karl E. Mason
• Bernard L. Oser

The ASN Class of 1968 Fellows

• Herman J. Almquist
• Paul H. Phillips
• Henry Sebrell, Jr.

The ASN Class of 1967 Fellows

• Georgian Adams
• Earle W. Crampton
• L. Emmett Holt

The ASN Class of 1966 Fellows

• Max Kleiber
• Samuel Lepkovsky
• John B. Youmans

The ASN Class of 1965 Fellows

• Paul György
• Genevieve Stearns
• Raymond W. Swift

The ASN Class of 1964 Fellows

• J. B. Brown
• Henrik Dam
• Hazel K. Stiebeling

The ASN Class of 1963 Fellows

• Wendell H. Griffith
• C. Glen King
• Leo C. Norris

The ASN Class of 1962

• J. S. Hughes
• Lydia J. Roberts
• W. D. Salmon

The ASN Class of 1961 Fellows

• R. Adams Dutcher
• Helen T. Parsons
• Arthur H. Smith

The ASN Class of 1960 Fellows

• Icie Macy Hoobler
• Paul E. Howe
• Leonard A. Maynard

The ASN Class of 1959 Fellows

• Albert G. Hogan
• Agnes Fay Morgan
• William C. Rose

The ASN Class of 1958 Fellows

• Thorne M. Carpenter
• George R. Cowgill
• Eugene F. DuBois
• Ernest B. Forbes
• Casimir Funk
• Elmer V. McCollum
• Harold H. Mitchell
• John R. Murlin
• Harry Steenbock
• Robert R. Williams


Application Portal is Now Open for the ASN Class of 2023 Fellows!

APPLICATION WEBSITE: ASN Foundation Portal

APPLICATION DEADLINE: January 9, 2023

Applications should be submitted by the individual interested in being considered for the ASN Class of 2023 Fellows.

The ASN Class of 2023 Fellows will be honored at NUTRITION 2023, ASN’s annual meeting which will be held July 22-25, 2023.

The deadline for applications is January 9, 2023.

Any questions, please contact awards@nutrition.org.

Click here to download a PDF detailing ASN Class of 2022 Eligibility and Guidelines.

Application and Selection Process

All applications must be submitted via the ASN Foundation Portal. Incomplete or late applications will not be considered.

Applications will be retained for 2 years. Applications received will be considered for 2023 and 2024 Fellows selection.

Confidential selection juries are appointed each year. Juries rate the candidates based on the award criteria.

Eligibility

Applicants must:

  • Be a scientist who has had a distinguished career in the field of nutrition
  • Be at least sixty-five years of age

Applicant Guidelines

The following information will be required during the submission process. Please note that ASN recommends the application information first be written and saved in a Word document and then copied and pasted into the appropriate boxes during the application process.

  • Applicant’s contact information
  • Letter(s) of support author contact information
  • Application information:
    • Personal statement summarizing contributions to field of nutrition science/practice/education (up to 500 words).
    • Description/list of leadership roles and service within ASN and/or the broader nutrition community
    • Description/list of honors and awards
  • Required uploads (in PDF format)
    • Letter(s) of support (maximum of 2 letters) to address the following:
      • Impact of applicant’s contributions to the field
      • Demonstrated excellence and/or commitment
      • Reputation in the nutrition science/practice/education community
    • Curriculum vitae of the applicant

Click here to view a historical list of Society Fellows. To view past tribute videos presented at the Fellows, 50-Year Members and Past Presidents Luncheon, please visit the ASN YouTube Channel.

The ASN awards program would not be possible without the support of generous donors and sponsors. If interested in partnering with us to fund or develop an award, please contact Keith Dillon at kdillon@nutrition.org or 240-428-3601.